St Margaret's Kirk, Sandness

+ -

St Margaret's Kirk
Sandness Church
Sandness

Description

2 x 1-bay symmetrical hall church. Harled walls. Hoppered 9-pane timber windows flanking centre of S elevation. Cement-rendered infill to door centred in E gable; pointed-arched opening in gabled stugged ashlar bellcote at gablehead. 2-bay N elevation with 9-pane timber window in bay to right, modern 2-leaf doors inserted in bay to left. Border-glazed stained glazing to pointed-arched windows in 2-bay W gable. Purple-grey slate roof with harled skew copes. There is a stone on the east gable inscribed 'Fear God 1645'. (Historic Scotland).
1792

August 2000, 22/06/2006, 11/09/2008, 24/03/2010, 24/6/2014, 05/10/2022
Development History
1996: The church is reported as vacant. August 2000: External inspection reveals the main door to be blocked up. Windows have been covered with corrugated iron sheeting. June 2006: External inspection reveals the building is still at risk, although the planning authority have confirmed that planning permission was granted to use the church as a sheep shed. The building is secure and surrounded on 3 sides by a well kept graveyard.
September 2008: External inspection finds the church in good condition but unused and sealed up.
March 2010: External inspection finds the church remains disused and boarded up. It's condition is beginning to deteriorate. A few slates have been lost from the roof and some repointing is required, especially on the south elevation. Since our previous visit the windows in the west elevation have been repaired. The graveyard wall, which is included in the listing, is currently being repaired, with the majority of the west wall having been taken down and new foundations laid.
24 June 2014: External inspection finds, other than minor slate loss, the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
5 October 2022: External inspection finds that some replacement works have been carried out to the windows on the South and West elevations. Roof and walls appear to be in much the same condition as noted in previous report. Unable to view North elevation, where access door is located. Building appears to possibly be used for storage.

BARR original text : Church/Convent/Monastery to Warehouse/Store, Building Uses Information: