St Ninian's Church (Former), Glengate, Kirriemuir

+ -

St Ninian's Church (Former)
Glengate, Kirriemuir

Description

Gothic rectangular-plan church in stugged ashlar. The front elevation features a Tudor doorway with triple lancets above and 3-bay flanks.

The Church was originally home to the New Light Antiburgher congregation, before becoming the West United Presbyterian Church, both c19th century splinter groups of the Church of Scotland. Latterly becoming a Boys Brigade Hall. (Churches of Scotland: Archaeology, History, Architecture)
1851-1853

February 1998, May 2005, 04/05/2009, 26/10/2012, 27/5/2016
Development History
1972: The congregation merges with that of the Old Parish Church, and the building becomes vacant. November 2003: Local planners report no change. The church is now owned by Kirriemuir Boys' Brigade. May 2005: Local planners report that the church remains at risk. The builidng is no longer used by the Boys' Brigade.
May 2009: External inspection finds the former church in poor condition; there are slipped slates, vegetation growth in gutters,some downpipes missing and the soft Kirriemuir sandstone is decaying in some areas. Planning consent and LBC were granted, with conditions, for conversion into residential use in October 2004 04/00993/LBC.
26 October 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
27 May 2016: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously and subject to slow decay.
15 November 2021: Being marketed for sale through auction with Future Property Auction. Opening bid of £40,000.

Kirriemuir