Erskine Church (Former), 15, Bank Street, Annan

+ -

Erskine Church (Former)
Annan United Secession Church (Former)
15, Bank Street, Annan

Description

Rectangular-plan classical church in polished red ashlar. The piended and platformed roof is in slate. The 3 bay east elevation features giant anta pilasters supporting an entablature and central pediment. Windows sit at both ground and gallery levels and feature recessed margins. The central round-arched and keystoned doorway is surmounted by a radial fanlight and flanked by pilasters. The north and south elevations extend to 5 bays and feature band courses between ground and gallery levels. The west elevation features 2 semicircular-headed windows.
1834-1835
William Gregan

01/05/1990, 01/11/2001, 01/11/2003, 23/07/2008, 10/6/2014
Development History
May 1990: External inspection reveals the church to be vacant, though some repairs have been carried out after fire damage a few years ago. It retains its roof. SCT understands that interest has been expressed in the past in using the church as a community centre, although no formal applications were submitted. November 1993: The owners report that they are keeping the church wind and watertight and are following up certain expressions of interest. November 1994: Permissions are sought by the Loreburn Development Agency to convert the church into offices on the ground floor and 8 flats on the upper 2 levels. 3 February 1995: The Annandale Observer reports that local planners have recommended approval. 10 February 1995: The Dumfries and Galloway Standard reports that permissions have been granted, although there is some opposition from local residents who would prefer a community use for the building. However, the Annandale Observer reports that the Loreburn Development Agency is pulling out of the development due to budget constraints. The church is owned by the Annan-based consortium J. D. R. Associates. February 1997: The church is marketed for sale via Harper, Robertson and Shannon of Annan. External inspection reveals that the church is suffering from blocked gutters, causing damp above the main entrance. Windows are boarded up and secure. November 2001: External inspection reveals further deterioration. November 2003: External inspection reveals no change. November 2004: Local planners report that the property has been sold. 18 March 2005: The Annandale Observer reports that permissions for conversion into 6 flats were refused last week because applicants Avondale Homes failed to respond to requests for more information. However, new applications have now been submitted and plans remain on track. July 2006: Annandale Observer reports that LBC and PP has been applied for which would see the church converted to 11 flats. October 2006: Annandale Observer reports that PP has been granted. September 2007: Annandale Observer reports that S and S Property Developers have been awarded £125,000 by Historic Scotland towards repairs and conservation in the £843,000 scheme to convert the building into 11 flats.
July 2008: External inspection finds that the building remains derelict. Many windows are broken allowing wind and water ingress. It also appears to be home to a flock of pigeons. There is extensive plant growth on the roof and walls. There appear to be serious damp problems.
January 2010: Annandale Observer reports the property has been returned to the market following an unsuccessful application to Historic Scotland‘s Building Repair Grant scheme. The potential purchasor is reported to feel their development plan is not viable without grant aid.
May 2011: External inspection finds the building continues to deteriorate. The damp problem is worsening. Plants have a greater presence on the walls and in the gutters. The front door is boarded up. Birds continue to colonise the interior. The building was noted, in 2008, as a priority A building for the Annan THI.
10 June 2014: External inspection finds the building is now a roofless shell. The walls are damp and plants have established themselves within window sills and can be seen growing on the internal walls.
4 March 2022: Currently being marketed for sale through Shepherd Commercial. Guide price of £95,000.
12 January 2023: Property remains under marketing for sale by Shepherd Commercial
5 July 2023: Property remains under marketing for sale by auction by Shepherd Commercial. Guide price of £55,000.

2 February 2024: Property is no longer being marketed for sale.

Annan