House of Auchiries, Rathen

+ -

House of Auchiries
Rathen

Description

Complex structure of several dates in first half of 18th century comprising 3 blocks in approximately Z-plan arrangement as:- EAST BLOCK. Roofless, dated 1715. 2-storey rubble-built, harled, centre door (later enlarged) flanked by shotholes, Ogilvy monogram and window over; 2-window to W. 1-window to E. 2 back wings one partly demolished and longer than other, both later. CENTRE BLOCK Roofless, slightly later, also harled rubble with chamfered margins. 2-storey, 1-window (dummies) S. gable, approx. symmetrical W. front centre door, 5-window at 1st floor. WEST BLOCK roofed, occupied as farmhouse, ashlar granite with cherry cocking, 6 windows long, tall single-storey at E. end, low 2-storey at W. end. 2 shotholes 1st floor, back wing. Centre compartment (present kitchen) vaulted, joinery of several dates, E. part remodelled early 19th century. Outbuildings: tall piend roofed outbuilding and stretch of garden wall on S. Low barn on W. (Historic Scotland) Formerly the property of the Ogilvys of Auchiries, the house was the hiding place of Sanny Brown, Jacobite and forfeited 4th Lord Pitsligo. (C.McKean)
From early 18th century

The west block is occupied as a farmhouse and is not at risk.
03/11/2010, May 1990, 28/02/2008, May 1990
Development History
May 1990: External inspection reveals the house to be reasonably stable, though a roofless shell. The west block has been fully restored and is now occupied as a house. January 2000: Local planners report that it is very unlikely that the present owner would sell.
February 2008: External inspection finds the house to be an unconsolidated ruin. Deterioration of the masonry is likely due to open joints and unprotected wallheads. Cracks suggest risk of ongoing structural movement and possible collapse of gable.
November 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.