Lawhead Pigeon Tower, Tarbrax

+ -

Lawhead Pigeon Tower
Tarbrax

Description

Roofless pigeon house to Lawhead House, situated in an arable field some 140m north west of the house. It sits on a circular plan in mortared random rubble and incorporates a number of re-used dressed stones. The block measures some 3.7m in diameter, and rises to a dormer window at second floor level.

A re-used late 16th or 17th century entrance sits to the south, with roll-moulded jambs and lintel. The interior has been lost, save for a number of stone nesting-boxes below the roofline, and joist-sockets indicating that the house once had 2 floors. Does not appear on the 1859 OS map, indicating it was built sometime after. (RCAHMS)
after 1859

22/03/2010, 17/12/2013
Development History
December 1991: The pigeon tower stands roofless and in ruins, within fields to the north west of the deserted Lawhead House. August 1999: SCT understands that the owner of Lawhead would not be prepared to sell the estate. January 2001: Local planners report no change.
March 2010: External inspection finds this attractive building in a poor state with the potential for structural collapse.
17 December 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.

Owner Anti-Selling