Old Paisley Fire Station, 10-14, Gordon Street, Paisley

+ -

Old Paisley Fire Station
10-14, Gordon Street, Paisley

Description

Renaissance details. Fire station at gusset site on Gordon Street, ranges built around court; 3-storey tenement with conical-roofed curved and turreted corner at west, otherwise symmetrical north-west front with outer gables linked by parapet, depressed-arched arcade at ground with vehicle openings, bipartites above; access decks at rear; south-west elevation part single storey; detached range to east, beyond courtyard entrance, includes crenellated tall brick-built practice tower; remainder mostly bull-faced ashlar, polished dressings, openings often hood-moulded or corniced; coped stacks; slate roofs. (Historic Scotland)
1897
J. W. Moncur

Exemptions to State of Risk
Detached two-storey range appears restored and occupied in July 2008 and is excluded from this record.
01/08/1995, 01/11/1996, 01/03/2001, 02/07/2008, 20/7/2012, 27/3/2014
Development History
26 November 1992: The Gryffe Weekly News reports that the fire station is now being sold by Strathclyde Regional Council, after having been used an a store house by the Roads Department in recent years. It is being marketed as having the potential for both flat and office conversion, and grant aid may be forthcoming from the Council. 31 March 1993: The Paisley Daily Express reports that a number of proposals have been submitted. The Council is now to ask those who have expressed an interest to submit formal bids. Paisley Action of Churches Together envisages converting the building into a youth centre, gym, rehearsal studio, craft room, youth advisory office, and accommodation block for homeless youngsters. 30 September 1993: The Gryffe Weekly News carries a report on the PACT scheme, costed at £1 million. Funding would be sought from European Community funds. February 1994: An application for Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent is submitted by PACT. SCT supports the application. 18 November 1994: The Paisley Daily Express reports that PACT is awaiting news of its application for Urban Aid funding, although it is commited to continuing with its plans even if unsuccessful. It is reported that the fire station was gifted to PACT by Strathclyde Regional Council. 3 February 1995: The Paisley Daily Express reports that PACT expects to hear of its funding applications by the end of March. It remains optimistic that the project will commence in the Summer, with part of the building opening at Christmas. The group has also applied to Scottish Homes for grant aid. October 1995: SCT receives information that works are being delayed due to funding issues, and are now due to start in April 1996. November 1996: External inspection reveals the detached range to be restored and occupied. February 1998: SCT understands that PACT is optimistic at securing funds from Historic Scotland and the Heritage Lottery Fund, though funding for hostel accommodation has now been ruled out. Sufficient funding now exists for interim works to bring the ground and first floors into use, including the eradication of dry rot and the repair of windows. It is hoped to occupy these floors in April 1998. March 2001: External inspection reveals the ground floor to be in use, although the upper floors remain empty. May 2003: Local planners report that none of the floors are now in use, except for an outbuilding. The building has now changed hands. October 2007: Local Planners report that the owner of the Fire Station is interested in selling the property. HLF Townscape Heritage Stage 1 approval has been given for a THI area including the Fire Station as the most important building requiring attention within the area.
July 2008: External inspection reveals that the building continues to be vacant. Many windows of the main tenement are boarded while some at the rear are open to the elements. Walls and roof of the tenement appear to be in relatively good condition.
February 2009: The Glasgow Evening Times reports that the former fire station, amongst others, will be revamped following the first phase of works as part of the £738,800 award from Historic Scotland for a Conservation Area Regeneration Scheme.
June 2009: The Glasgow Evening Times announces the success of a THI bid for the southern section of Paisley town centre. The article notes that the restoration of the former fire station is among its priority projects.
July 2009: The Renfrewshire World repeats the story.
February 2010: The Glasgow Evening Times reports on the ongoing THI works in Paisley. The Fire Station is to be one of the projects within the scheme.
5 April 2012: Local planners advise current owner is Air Link. The building is within the THI and CARS area and is eligible for funding, however, no funds have been allocated at this time.
20 July 2012: Local planners advise no work is being undertaken at this building, which is deteriorating on all fronts. There has been further loss of glazing and slates. The roof ridge is damaged. The walls are increasingly damp. Plants are springing up in many locations. The building appears to be infested with pigeons, which were seen entering and leaving by three windows. Moved back to At Risk.
11 November 2013: The site is being marketed for sale at auction through Auction House Scotland at a guide price of £50,000+.
17 December 2013: Local planners report the property sold at the recent property auction. The Council hopes to meet with the new owner/ agent as soon as possible.
27 March 2014: External inspection finds the building subject to slow deterioration.
21 May 2015: A member of the public notes permission has been granted for the redevelopment of the former fire station. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion to office were conditionally granted Apr/ May 2015 ref: 14/0846/PP & 14/0847/LB.
20 April 2017: A member of the public notes a recent press article (Daily Record 14/4/2017) on works resuming at the site. Moved to Restoration in Progress).
25 October 2018: A member of the public notes external repairs are well underway with repairs to roofs, rainwater goods, and windows. Repointing and stoen repairs are also noted. Condition raised to Fair.
23 May 2019: A member of the public notes the extensive external renovations take place at the site. The ground floor unit is currently being marketed for sale or lease for internal fit-out.
14 December 2020: Local planners advise new owners (2017) have undertaken works repairing stonework, roof slates, lead, replaced windows and started internal works. If implemented in full, planning (18/0899/PP) and listed building (18/0900/LB) consents will see the building brought back into active mixed commercial use at ground floor and 15 flats on upper floors. Current progress on development is unknown.
6 September 2023: Local planner advices that new windows look finished and external work has been carried out. Noting it appears that flats and / or offices have been implemented.

Paisley Town Centre

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Community Hall