East Mill (North Section), Eastmill Road, Brechin

+ -

East Mill (North Section)
Eastmill Road, Brechin

Description

North section of the East Mill, built in 1837 and the only fireproof mill by engineers Umpherston and Kerr to survive in Angus. It is rubble built with ashlar dressings, and rises to 2 storeys with an attic flat. It is disposed on a 3-aisle rectangular plan with iron columns and a fireproof jack-arch construction. The 3 storey staircase tower is surmounted by a clock and bellcote. The roof is in slate. Other sections of the mill are in use as storage.
1837
Umpherston and Kerr, engineers

The risk record applies only to the north section of the mill site.
October 2003, 24/06/2009, 22/10/2012, 7/6/2016
Development History
March 2003: A Listed Building Consent application is lodged for the demolition of the building, after agents for the owner claim that marketing attempts have proved unsuccessful. January 2004: Local planners report that the application remains undetermined. May 2005: Local planners report that the property remains standing.
June 2009: External inspection finds the condition of the building to have improved slightly from the last inspection, but remains in poor condition. Whilst the ground floor is in use, the remainder of the building may not be in use.
22 October 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
7 June 2016: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

J. W. Souttar, 3a Clerk Street, Brechin, Angus DD9 6AF Tel: (01356) 623435
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Mill