Kinross Town Hall (Former), 110, High Street, Kinross

+ -

Kinross Town Hall (Former)
110, High Street, Kinross

Description

Prominent piend-roofed, classically-detailed, tall single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan former Town Hall with full-height advanced, pilastered and open-pedimented entrance bay; flanked by, and internally linked to, former Post Office and Carnegie Public Library (see separate listings). Stugged grey ashlar with ashlar dressings. Base course and eaves cornice. Lugged architraved and corniced doorpiece, hoodmoulds, chamfered reveals, stone transoms and mullions.

The fomer Town Hall is part of a B group with the Carnegie Library, Clock Tower and Post Office (see separate listings) which represent the former civic centre of Kinross Burgh. Built on the site of the former Kinross Parish Church of 1742-3 the dignified classical Town Hall makes a significant contribution to the streetscape at the heart of Kinross Burgh. It is the focal centre of an important civic group comprising the former Post Office, 18th century Clock Tower and Fountain to the north, and the later Carnegie Public Library to the south (see separate listings).

The War Memorial at the principal entrance is worded ERECTED A.D. MDCCCXLI / AND PRESENTED TO KINROSS BURGH A.D.MDCCCCXLVI / BY KINROSS MARKET COMPANY / IN MEMORY OF THE MEN AND WOMEN OF KINROSS WHO FELL / AND IN GRATEFUL RECOGNITION OF ALL / WHO SERVED IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR / 1939 - 1945. The Kinross Market company operated from 1830 to 1945, and were responsible for building the Town Hall in 1841. The building was gifted to the community of Kinross in 1945 in memory of those who had fallen during the second world war, and act commemorated by the War memorial. Andrew Cumming is listed in the 1861 Parochial Directory for Fife and Kinross under Joiners & Wrights. (Historic Scotland)
Dated 1841; Rebuilt 1868-9
Andrew Cumming

March 2003, 07/10/2009, 22/11/2011, 31/10/2013
Development History
17 June 1988: The Fife Herald reports that the town hall is facing an uncertain future, although plans have been mooted to locate a tourist information office within the building. 22 March 2003: The Perthshire Advertiser reports that Kinross Civic Trust and the Architectural Heritage Society of Scotland have called for a Repairs Notice to be served. The building, along with the attached library, has recently been declared surplus to requirements by Perth and Kinross Council and is being marketed. June 2003: After a Public Inquiry, a modification is added to the Finalised Kinross Area Local Plan allowing a change of designation from community use to community/retail/office/hotel/restaurant/residential uses. March 2004: Perth and Kinross Council reports that a preferred bidder has been identified. 7 December 2004: The Dundee Courier reports on the closing date for offers. September 2005: Dundee Courier reports that residents of the town are challenging the councils bid to sell the town hall and library. June 2006: Property and Estates report that they are currently awaiting an opinion from an expert as to whether or not the buildings are held on the common good fund. Thereafter the matter will be placed back with the sherriff's court.
July 2008: Kinross-shire Civic Society contact SCT to advise that settlement of the court case has been made and the town hall is to be placed back on the market.
May 2009: The Herald reports that the Town Hall and Library are being marketed for sale as an opportunity for conversion to residential, hotel, retail, offices, restaurant or community uses.
October 2009: External inspection finds the building remains disused. Some windows are boarded up. Surviving frames are in need of maintenance. The roof appears to be in good condition and the gutters appeared to have been cleared. The property is being marketed for sale as a development opportunity by Jones Lang LaSalle, along with the former post office and library.
August 2011: The property, along with the neighbouring buildings, is on the market for sale through agents Jones Lang LaSalle. The particulars note wet and dry rot eradication works have taken place.
November 2011: External inspection finds the building continues to deteriorate. There is increased evidence of damp issues, especially at the right hand window and the junction with the flat roofed section. The top left window is rotting and askew. The property, along with the adjoining buildings, is being marketed for sale as a development opportunity, offers invited, through agents Jones Lang LaSalle.
26 October 2012: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion to shops and offices with the erection of an apartment block (9 dwellings) was lodged with Perth and Kinross Council Mar 2012 ref: 12/00477/FLL & 12/00478/LBC.
28 March 2013: Revised Full Planning Permission (13/00462/FLL) has been lodged for change of use of the former hall and related buildings as retail with the erection of a block of 8 new build flats. Listed Building Consent for Alterations and partial demolition of the former hall was conditionally approved Jan 2013 (12/00478/LBC).
31 October 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
20 August 2014: Full Planning Permission for conversion of the Town Hall, along with the related buildings, to shops/ offices with new build residential dwellings was conditionally approved Mar 2014 ref: 13/00462/FLL.
23 December 2015: Local planners restoration works are now underway. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Kinross

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Town Hall/City Chambers