Kinross Old Post Office, 108, High Street, Kinross

+ -

Kinross Old Post Office
108, High Street, Kinross

Description

2-storey, 3-bay Classically-detailed former office with corniced and pedimented doorpiece flanked by canted bays, and splayed angle to rear; lower 2-storey, single bay, crowstep-gabled former Post Office (probably of same date) projecting at NW with Clock Tower in re-entrant angle (see separate listing). Grey sandstone ashlar with snecked rubble, some squared, to sides and rear; ashlar dressings, some droved; Post Office red sandstone with contrasting grey ashlar dressings. Banded base course and moulded corniced eaves course. Stone mullions to tri-partite canted bays at ground floor.

The former Post Office is part of a B group with the Carnegie Library, former Town Hall and Clock tower (see separate listings) which represent the former civic centre of Kinross Burgh This is a prominently set classical office building, which makes a significant contribution, with fine stonework and a classical design, to the heart of Kinross Burgh, and forms a central part of a terrace of civic buildings including the adjacent former Town Hall and Carnegie Library (see separate listings). The building, which includes the former post office, is built on the site of the 1742-3 Parish Church which was demolished in 1832, the piended north elevation incorporates the separately listed 1751 Clock Tower (steeple of former Parish Church) and the crowstepped former Post Office.

The building links internally with the former Town Hall and compliments the small group of buildings at the civic heart of the town, which also includes the Carnegie Public Library and Fountain (see separate listings).

The Statistical Account of 1834-45 notes that Kinross 'is a post-town, where letters from the south arrive every evening about 9, and every morning at the same hour; and from the north at 2 A.M. and 4 P.M... For the gratuitous delivery of letters, for a branch of the British Linen Bank, and for other conveniences and advantages, Kinross stands indebted to the active and kind interference of Sir James Montgomery'. (Historic Scotland)

The attached clocktower is a Scheduled Ancient Monument and is excluded from this record.
March 2003, 7/10/2009, 22/11/2011, 31/10/2013
Development History
22 March 2003: The Perthshire Advertiser reports that Kinross Civic Trust and the Architectural Heritage Society of Scotland have called for a Repairs Notice to be served. The building, along with the attached town hall, has recently been declared surplus to requirements by Perth and Kinross Council and is being marketed. March 2004: Perth and Kinross Council reports that a preferred bidder has been identified. June 2006: Property and Estates report that they are awiting an expert opinion as to whether the building belongs to the common good fund. Thersfter the matter will be refered back to the Sherriffs Court.
July 2008: Kinross-shire Civic Society contact SCT to advise that settlement of the court case has been made and the town hall is to be placed back on the market
October 2009: External inspection finds the building remains disused. The ground floor windows are boarded up. The frames of the first floor windows are in need of maintenance. Discolouration of the walls suggest that they may be damp. It appears that the gutters are being cleared periodically. The property is being marketed for sale as a development opportunity, along with the former libray and town hall.
August 2011: The property, along with the neighbouring buildings, remains on the market for sale through agents Jones Lang LaSalle. The particulars note wet and dry rot eradication works have taken place.
November 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit, other than more of the windows have been boarded up. The property is being marketed for sale as a development opportunity, along with the adjoining library, town hall and clock tower, offers invited, through agents Jones Lang LaSalle.
26 October 2012: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion to shops and offices with the erection of an apartment block (9 dwellings) was lodged with Perth and Kinross Council Mar 2012 ref: 12/00477/FLL & 12/00478/LBC.
28 March 2013: Revised Full Planning Permission (13/00462/FLL) has been lodged for change of use of the former post office and related buildings as retail with the erection of a block of 8 new build flats. Listed Building Consent for alterations and partial demolition of the former hall was conditionally approved Jan 2013 (12/00478/LBC).
31 October 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
20 August 2014: Full Planning Permission for conversion of the Post Office, along with the associated buildings, to shops/ offices with new build residential dwellings was conditionally approved Mar 2014 ref: 13/00462/FLL.
16 October 2018: Site is understood to be under restoration and conversion to form flats. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Kinross

BARR original text : Post Office to Offices, Building Uses Information: