Queen Victoria Works: Lower Pleasance Mill (Former), 203, Brook St, Dundee

+ -

Queen Victoria Works: Lower Pleasance Mill (Former)
Victoria Spinning Company Mill (Former)
203, Brook St, Dundee

Description

Flax mill, part of Queen Victoria Works, built between 1828 and 1834, altered and lengthened in 1860s. 2-storey and attic 9-bay mill, rubble with tooled dressings. N gable to Douglas Street, ground floor, altered in later 19th century, has 3 windows and a door. 1st floor blocked windows and attic door to later fire escape, skew putts and flat-topped gable finial. W elevation: wall carried on stout flanged ground floor cast-iron columns inserted in 2 stages in 1860s. 1st floor 9 wooden-framed windows. E elevation altered ground floor; 1st floor similar to W elevation. S gable brick with projecting stone stair by engine house. Interior: mill originally wooden floors on iron columns, with brick arches laid on top in 1860s. 4-bay addition at S has 1860s iron framed ground floor. 1st floor wooden ceiling. Wooden collar beam attic with wrought-iron ties.

Owned successively by James Forbes, Briad, T and J Cargill, Neish and Whitton, Ritchie and Simson, C Lyell (who renamed it the Queen Victoria Works in the 1887 Jubilee), the Victoria Spinning Co, BMK and Victoria Spinning Ltd, at which point (1982) it was the world's oldest operating jute mill. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1828-1834; 1860s

February 2003, 23/02/2010, 11/5/2016, 2002
Development History
1990: The mill ceases production and the buildings become vacant. June 2002: Local planners report that the condition of the buildings has rapidly deteriorated. Site security is proving difficult and there are resulting problems with vandalism. The owner has prepared initial schemes for conversion to housing. A masterplan for the site indicates scope for opening out a courtyard in the middle of the site. November 2004: Local planners report that the buildings remain at risk, with their condition deteriorating.
November 2009: Dundee Evening Telegraph reports on the continued deterioration of the site and that the property is still for sale.
February 2010: External inspection finds that on the tallest section of the mill roof there is evidence that floors have collapsed. The entire surrounding site of the former Victoria Works remains derelict. Externally little more is visible than the roofs. Many of these have been lost or seriously damaged. Bushes are digging into masonry joints across the site.
September 2010: The Courier reports on further roof collapse at the mill complex. A Dundee City Council surveyor has detailed the perimeter walls appear to be intact and secure.
October 2010: Dundee Evening Telegraph reports the local authority is completing a survey of the complex‘s condition. The external walls have been assessed and are not considered a threat to the public. The condition of the buildings inside the complex is to be confirmed in a full report to local councillors.
22 April 2013: A draft planning brief for the site, advocating conversion to high quality homes and appropriate commercial use, is to go to Councillors for approval before being issued for public consultation.
11 May 2016: External inspection finds the complex remains fire-damaged and in deteriorating condition.
26 July 2022: The Courier reports (25/07/2022) on a significant fire at the former mill complex. Footage accompanying the article shows the extensive nature of further damage to the buildings. Condition moved to Ruinous from Very Poor.

Blackness

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Mill