Lessendrum House Doocot, Drumblade

+ -

Lessendrum House Doocot
Drumblade

Description

Circular, split boulder rubble with pinnings. 2 rat-courses, lower formed as gablet over doorway. No trace of boxes, presumably were wood. Conical slated roof fallen in 1985. (Historic Scotland)
18th-Early 19th century(?)

August 2001, 18/12/2007, 27/10/2010, 16/10/2013
Development History
August 2001: External inspection reveals the doocot to be disused in the middle of a field, roofless since 1985 but in reasonable condition, the entire Lessendrum Estate is marketed by Strutt and Parker of Banchory in 1997. February 2002: A potential restorer reports that she has been in contact with both the owner and local planners. January 2004: Local planners report that the owner remains unwilling to sell the property.
December 2007: External inspection finds this doocot, which has a number of unusual features (slate gablet over the door and slate canopy over flight holes) to be in very poor condition. Due to unprotected wallheads the masonry is in very poor condition, particularly to the top level.
April 2010: The Press and Journal reports on plans for extension of the doocot to form a dwelling house, using materials such as straw bales, has been rejected by the planning committee. The article notes Councillors were impressed by the proposal but felt the design required further work. App ref: Ref: APP/2009/4151
October 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
16 October 2013: External inspection finds the doocot remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Listed Building Consent, with a revised design, incorporating the doocot into a new build dwelling was conditionally approved July 2012 ref: APP/2010/2758.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Doocot