Darleith House Doocot, Cardross

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Darleith House Doocot
Other Name(s)
Address
Cardross
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
2245
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NS 34648 80583
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
43874

Description

Whinstone and sandstone rubble with partial harl; some cement repointing; quoins; ashlar margined windows. Rectangular-plan with telescopic dovecot tower; weathervane finial. MAIN ELEVATION: pedimented entrance; eaves course, ashlar coping to skews; console moulded skewputts. Broad door, possibly enlarged; modern lintel inserted. Telescopic tower rising from rear half of block; square-plan base; blocked window at rear elevation, window to side. 2-stage circular-plan upper portion, lower stage with window to main and side. Upper stage capped by conical slate roof, flight holes on rear side. Grey slate roof; ashlar coping to skews ivy-covered.

The dovecot is sited near Darleith House along the line of an old avenue (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
circa 1790
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
April 2000, 15/10/2008, 09/12/2009, 25/10/2012
Development History
February 1990: Historic Scotland describes the doocot as in a poor state of repair. August 1999: Local planners report that the doocot is in a deteriorating condition. May 2006: Wright and Crawford Solicitors, Paisley report that they had in the past acted for the owner of the Dovecot. However they confirm that the owner has been in America for some years and they have no current instruction from him, they understand that he remains in ownership of it.
October 2008: External inspection finds the building in a poor state. Both sections of roof have suffered partial collapses. There is extensive vegetation growth on all walls of the building. However, there is evidence of repair to the timber door lintel and there is no marked deterioration since last photographed for SCT.
December 2009: SCT is contacted by a member of the public advising the hole developed in the turret is gradually increasing.
25 October 2012: External inspection finds the hole in the roof is slowly increasing in size.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unknown
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Robertson (1946), p550; Walker and Sinclair (1992), p62; St Peter's Magazine, 18(68), June 1947, pp12-17. Niven Robertson OLD DOVECOTS IN SCOTLAND p550.
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
20-FEB-90
Date of Last Edit
17/01/2013