Union Terrace Public Toilets, Union Terrace Gardens, Aberdeen

+ -

Union Terrace Public Toilets
Union Terrace Gardens, Aberdeen

Description

Former public toilets under a semi-elliptically arched arcade that bears the footpath of Union Terrace above. The toilets retain some fine interiors. (Historic Scotland)
1877-1878
A. Marshall Mackenzie

December 2003, 29/11/2012, 05/03/2019
December 2003: External inspection suggests the public toilets have been closed. Monitor.
29 November 2012: External inspection finds the former public toilets remain disused and blocked off. The roof appears to be remain in good condition but mould growth is evident to walls. Moved to At Risk.
7 December 2017: Consent is being sought for the re-development of Union Terrace Gardens ref: 170496LBC. The application notes the retention and restoration of the former public toilets as part of the proposed programme of works. The Conservation Statement lodged as part of the application notes the toilets were closed in 2000.
29 March 2018: Architects' Journal reports plans to restore the gardens and toilets have been approved by Aberdeen City Council's planning development management committee. (29/03/2018)
5 March 2019: External inspection finds the public toilets remain disused and in overall poor condition. There are some signs of maintenance to the exterior but mould growth is still evident. Remain At Risk.
12 May 2021: A member of the public has noted the toilets are currently under refurbishment as part of the wider Union Terrace Gardens project. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Union Street

Aberdeen City Council