Stoneyholm Mill: West Block, Garnock Street, Kilbirnie

+ -

Stoneyholm Mill: West Block
W. and J. Knox Ltd (Former); Old Flax Building
Garnock Street, Kilbirnie

Description

19th century mill complex. Rubble-built, with ashlar dressings. West elevation: Mid 19th century symmetrical 3-storey, 9-bay block, 3 centre bays slightly advanced and pedimented with oculus. Eaves course and piended slate roof; set behind railings with tall gate piers flanking entrance (now blocked) to left. Slate roofs throughout. (Historic Scotland)

Complex established 1831 as a cotton spinning mill, taken over by adjacent Dennyholm Mill in 1864 and adapted for flax spinning. Latterly used for the manufacture of fishing nets and twine (SCRAN)
mid 19th century

June 2001, 15/07/2009, 14/6/2012, 15/10/2014
Development History
June 2001: External inspection reveals the mill buildings to be vacant and deteriorating. The east block is in poor condition with several windows smashed, whereas the west block in missing the slates from part of its roof. The rest of the factory site remains in operation.
July 2009: External inspection reveals that the building remains vacant, much of the glazing is broken and the guttering is blocked and corroded.
10 May 2012: Local planners advise an application to convert the former mill site into 69 residential units with ground floor parking was lodged, but later withdrawn in 2010.
14 June 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit other than the majority of the windows have been boarded up and it appears the ground floor may be in use. Local planners advise North Lanarkshire Council is preparing a bid for a Conservation Area Regeneration Scheme for Kilbirnie, with the former mill site identified as a possible project for the CARS.
15 October 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Dampness to walls remains evident.
29 September 2017: Local planners advise discussions have started between the building owner, local community and the local authority exploring the potential restoration of the site through the establishment of a building preservation trust.

Kilbirnie

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Mill