Garvock, Old Largs Road, Loch Thom

+ -

Garvock
Old Largs Road, Loch Thom

Description

Single storey U-shaped range of farm steading buildings with central cottage slightly advanced to the flanking wings. Rubble construction with slated roofs - some of which have been replaced with modern sheeting.

Appears on the 1st edition (six inch series) OS map.
Probably earlier 19th century

16/12/2008, 22/01/2010, 23/4/2014
Development History
February 2003: A member of the public reports that the property is now vacant and is rapidly deteriorating. 3 August 2004: The Greenock Telegraph reports on the building. October 2004: A member of the public reports that the property belongs to Inverclyde Council, but cannot be sold as it is leased to a local farmer. Planning Permission exists for demolition and the erection of 2 or 3 dwellings.
December 2008: External inspection finds the buildings in very poor condition. The main house has lost most of its roof. Most of the doors and windows are missing and the site has been vandalised.
January 2010: External inspection suggests that there is no obvious change in conditon since the previous visit by SCT. Planning permission was granted for refurbishment of existing farmhouse together with conversion of outbuildings to form two new houses in Dec 2007.
23 April 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same conditon as seen previously.
24 March 2015: Inverclyde Council is promoting the opportunity to develop a micro distillery with associated visitor centre. The Council will not solely consider capital bids for the site but will assess the overall business plan, jobs created, and the overall economic benefits. proposals including for such as equity participation, joint venture agreements ar any such initiatives will also be considered. The sale price is noted at £100,000.
2 March 2018: The site remains under marketing for sale, offers invited, by Inverclyde Council.
8 January 2019: The site remains under marketing for sale with a closing date of 25 January 2019.