Garvock, Old Largs Road, Loch Thom

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Garvock
Other Name(s)
Address
Old Largs Road, Loch Thom
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
2454
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NS 25617 71171
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No

Description

Single storey U-shaped range of farm steading buildings with central cottage slightly advanced to the flanking wings. Rubble construction with slated roofs - some of which have been replaced with modern sheeting.

Appears on the 1st edition (six inch series) OS map.
Building Dates
Probably earlier 19th century
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
16/12/2008, 22/01/2010, 23/4/2014
Development History
February 2003: A member of the public reports that the property is now vacant and is rapidly deteriorating. 3 August 2004: The Greenock Telegraph reports on the building. October 2004: A member of the public reports that the property belongs to Inverclyde Council, but cannot be sold as it is leased to a local farmer. Planning Permission exists for demolition and the erection of 2 or 3 dwellings.
December 2008: External inspection finds the buildings in very poor condition. The main house has lost most of its roof. Most of the doors and windows are missing and the site has been vandalised.
January 2010: External inspection suggests that there is no obvious change in conditon since the previous visit by SCT. Planning permission was granted for refurbishment of existing farmhouse together with conversion of outbuildings to form two new houses in Dec 2007.
23 April 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same conditon as seen previously.
24 March 2015: Inverclyde Council is promoting the opportunity to develop a micro distillery with associated visitor centre. The Council will not solely consider capital bids for the site but will assess the overall business plan, jobs created, and the overall economic benefits. proposals including for such as equity participation, joint venture agreements ar any such initiatives will also be considered. The sale price is noted at £100,000.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01475 712418

Availability

Current Availability
For Sale
Appointed Agents
Inverclyde Council (as at Mar 2015)
Price
Contact Inverclyde Council (as at Mar 2015)
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Inverclyde Council
Type of Ownership
Local Authority

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Cottages and Lodges
Original Entry Date
01-FEB-03
Date of Last Edit
24/03/2015