Aberfeldy Parish Church (Former), Crieff Road, Aberfeldy

+ -

Aberfeldy Parish Church (Former)
Dull Parish Established Chapel of Ease (Former); St Andrew's Church of Scotland (Former)
Crieff Road, Aberfeldy

Description

Plain gothic church with 3-bay aisless nave, transepts and slated fleche. Squared and snecked chlorite-slate rubble with polished ashlar dressings; harl to W. Raised base course. Single- and 2-stage sawtooth-coped buttresses; hoodmoulds, some with label stops. Geometrical- and plate-traceried windows. Voussoirs; chambered reveals, raked cills and stone mullions. Boarded timber doors with decorative ironwork.

Dedicated on the 31st August, 1884 as the Established Chapel of Ease of the Parish of Dull, within which the burgh lies, and raised to quoad sacra Parish Church on 19th March, 1897. One minister took over the charge of St Andrew's Parish Church in 1951 as a result of joining with other congregations. (Historic Scotland)
1884
John and G. P. K. Young of Perth

Good
27/08/2009, 9/1/2014
Development History
August 2004: The church has been declared surplus to requirements by the Church of Scotland and is being marketed.
July 2008: Strutt & Parker advertise the property as a development opportunity offers over £250,000. The former church has planning permission for conversion into 4 flats.
March 2009: Local planners confirm permissions were granted for conversion to residential use. Works have yet to commence.07/00893/FUL
August 2009: External inspection finds the church remains disused and is partly fenced off. Externally it appears to remain in good condition. The gutters require clearing of vegetation. A sign advertises a planning conversion into 4 3-4 bedroom homes but there is no sign of activity on site. The property is currently being marketed for sale through Strutt and Parker.
9 January 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Security fencing remains in place and some windows are boarded over. Highland Perthshire News and Comment reported in Sept 2013 on the building being placed on the market for sale through auction, with a reserve price of £50,000.
4 September 2014: The building does not appear to be under marketing for sale at this time.

Aberfeldy