The Shakkin' Briggie, Over River Dee, Cults

+ -

The Shakkin' Briggie
Morison's Bridge; Morrison's Bridge; St Devenick Suspension Bridge
Over River Dee, Cults

Description

Suspension footbridge on pylons rising from unfluted cast-iron Greek Doric columns on ashlar piers. The decking and balustrading are in wood. The bridge's total length is 305ft, whilst its main span measures some 185ft. A disused abutment sits at the south shore - crossing into Aberdeenshire.

The bridge was built for the Rev. George Morrison whose parishioners at Banchory Devenick lived on the north bank but needed to travel to church on the south bank. It gained its name from its propensity to shake whenever a pedestrian crossed. (Historic Scotland).
1836-1837
John Smith

27/02/2008, 27/11/2012, 06/03/2019
Development History
25 November 1991: The Aberdeen Evening Express reports that the bridge has been derelict since 1984 when its timber decking was removed. It became redundant after the southern approaches were swept away in the 1970s and due to the changed course of the River Dee. A trust is now being established to raise the estimated £770,000 required for repairs. 26 November 1991: Scotsman reports £800,000 appeal to save the bridge. 29 November 1991: The Deeside Piper reports that the trust will seek to assume ownership of the bridge, which at present does not appear to have an owner. 13 May 2005: The Donside Piper reports that a condition survey has found the bridge to be dangerously dilapidated. Maintenance has been difficult because one end lies in Aberdeen City Council boundary and the other in Aberdeenshire Council boundary. A new crossing has been proposed, with the current bridge perhaps relocated more centrally. 18 May 2005: The Scotsman reports that restoration is estimated at £2 million. The hangars are seriously corroded or broken.
February 2008: External inspection finds the bridge in very poor condition; rusted metal and missing timber walkway and balustrading. Abutment on the south side undermined. An Aberdeen City Council report on the Bridge recommended the Council investigate whether a building preservation trust would be willing to undertake a feasibility study for the restoration project for the bridge.
27 November 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
4 November 2016: The listed status of the bridge has been changed from Category A to B.
6 March 2019: Inspection finds the bridge in much the same condition as seen previously. Deterioration continues at pace. It remains disused and in very poor condition. There has been further corrosion of the metalwork and further loss of elements. The approach and entrance are unsecured. Remain At Risk.

Pitfodels