Bridge near Site of Battle of Glenshiel, Over River Shiel

+ -

Bridge near Site of Battle of Glenshiel
Over River Shiel

Description

Wide single span stone arched bridge; coursed rubble, dressed stone arched ring; buttressed abutments. Long curved approach to north; dressed stone parapet.

Parliamentary road from Glenmoriston to Shiel Bridge built in 1815. Bridge now by-passed by new alignment of A87 road.(Historic Scotland)

Road remade by Telford for the Commission for Highland Roads and Bridges, it was described by William Daniell in 1817 as one of the " best engineered and best made roads in Scotland". ( M. Miers)
Thomas Telford

14/09/2010, 4/6/2013
Development History
May 1993: SCT receives reports that the stone parapets have suffered damage, with some stonework now lost. The bridge is now bypassed by the re-aligment of the A87.
August 2010: External inspection finds the south parapet is in need of repointing. In one section the inner masonry has fallen out. Both parapets have extensive plant growth on their outer walls. Moved to At Risk
4 June 2013: Inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. As the condition appears stable, risk level moved to Low.
23 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the building remains disused.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Bridge