Thatched Cottage, 5, Luib

+ -

Thatched Cottage
Folk Museum (Former)
5, Luib

Description

Traditional Skye cottage. Single storey, 3 bays with centre door; roughly coursed rubble with some roughly dressed stone at squared corners; small 4-pane windows; similar window centre rear. 1 gable end chimney (renewed) to left; piended thatched roof. (Historic Scotland)

Luib is situated on the southern shore of Loch Ainort, on a long bend in the main Kyleakin to Portree road. Luib is derived from the Gaelic for a bend or corner. Even after the Second World War, many of the thatched houses pictured remained intact, and the village was popular with visitors for that reason. (Am Baile)
Mid-Late 19th century

14/09/2010, 4/6/2013
Development History
13 December 2002: The Aberdeen Press and Journal reports that the cottage closed as a Folk Museum 2 years ago when a piece of timber fell from the roof and injured a visitor. The thatched roof has now deteriorated and the roof trusses are collapsing at one end. The owners are now trying to raise funds for repairs.
September 2010: SCT is advised the building is now a roofless shell, but the walls are largely intact.
October 2010: Local planners report they are in discussions with the owners of the building, with a view to securing its future.
4 June 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Risk level reduced to Moderate.
23 February 2024: The building was de-listed in 2023. Desk-based assessment suggests the structure remains a roofless ruin.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Museum/Gallery
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: Residential, BARR original text : Residential to Museum/Gallery