West Aith, Sandwick

+ -

West Aith
Sandwick

Description

Single storey, long low crofting range; comprised of 2 3-bay cottages and barn/byre to W. Rubble-built.S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled porch, with door to E return and window to S, at centre of cottage to right; windows in outer bays. Door at centre of central cottage; windows in outer bays. 2 doors to barn/byre to left.E ELEVATION: window to right.N ELEVATION: window to right of centre to cottage to left. 4-pane glazing in sash and case windows. Broad gablehead stacks to cottages. Turf thatch to roof of left cottage; remains of stone flags to roofs of central cottage and barn/byre.

West Aith is an unaltered example of traditional Orkney building. (Historic Scotland)

July 2004, 12/08/2009, 10/9/2013
Development History
July 2004: External inspection reveals the property to be vacant and in a poor state of repair. January 2005: Local planners report that a new owner may be considering restoration. June 2005: The owner reports that he is happy for the building to appear on the Buildings at Risk Register.
August 2008: Orkney Council forward recent images of West Aith, noting the structure is in use as hay storage.
12 August 2009: External inspection finds the flagstone roof of the eastern cottage is in poor condition. The property remains in use as a store.
10 September 2013: External inspection finds the building remain in much the same condition as seen previously.
16 June 2021: BARR is contacted by a proposed restorer of the building, advising they anticipate their purchase of the site to conclude shortly. A local architect has already been engaged to draw up proposals for restoration.