Clyne Parish School (Former), Victoria Road, Brora

+ -

Clyne Parish School (Former)
The Old School
Victoria Road, Brora

Description

L-plan school with late 19th century wing to SW creating overall U-plan. Coursed rubble; rugged rubble detail to quoins, dominant wall stacks to S and window and door surrounds; dormer windows with timber boarding in apex.

An example of a Sutherland estate school demonstrating features common to many other estate properties designed by George Devey.

London-based Devey was responsible for many buildings on the Duke of Sutherland's estates in England and Scotland and influenced William Fowler who was appointed as the Sutherland estate surveyor in 1857. Features which Fowler often used throughout the Sutherland estate are also present here, notably the steep sloping roof with neat dormers, prominent stacks, rugged rubble masonry and skewputts. The later addition has been neatly incorporated into the building suggesting one hand in the design. In July 1863, Fowler reported that 'Clyne School [was] complete and occupied'. The area experienced a rejuvenation with the opening of the railway in 1871 and the resumption of the mining and brick industry the following year. The principal minute book from a school meeting held (most likely at this school) on 3rd June 1873 mentions the parish school and the Free Church school and records the need for two further schools. This call for two additional schools is echoed in 1840 by the minister of Clyne in the New Statistical Account. The school accommodated the schoolmaster (who in 1881 was Mr Morris Myron) and his family. It remained in use as a school until 1903 when the new Clyne School was built. The building is currently unoccupied (2003). It is sited prominently beside a crossroads, north of Brora. (Historic Scotland)
1863
Probably William Fowler

October 2004, 19/6/2012, 2/10/2013, 18/09/2018
Development History
April 2003: brought to the attention of BAR by Historic Scotland who report that the building has just been listed. They report that in the main the builidng appears sound although some of the windows and doors are missing, there is much vegitation growth and it is in need of general maintenance. October 2004: SCT site visit. It would appear that some works have been carried out. The openings have now been boarded up. Most of the slates to the roof remian intact. Whilst some cleaing of vegetation appears to have taken place there is still some vegetation growth to the elevations and guttering.
November 2008: The Press and Journal report that the owners of the school, Scottish and Southern Energy wish to demolish and reconstruct the boundary walls of the former school to allow road widening to take place.
3 November 2008: The Press & Journal Highland Edition reports concern over Brora building scheme at former school, 3/11/2008.
19 June 2012: External inspection finds the roof requires maintenance to address loss of slates and fix a hole in the east porch. Rainwater goods have been lost, as has a rooflight. The windows are boarded up. Substantial parts of the masonry would benefit from re-pointing. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for Part demolition and re-construction of existing boundary wall widening of junction of C class road to Clynelish with A9 Trunk Road and repairs to Listed Building were lodged, but later withdrawn ref: 08/00316/FULSU & 08/00317/LBCSU.
15 October 2012: A member of the public advises that the attempted to purchase the former school from the owners in 2004 with a view to converting the building to a residence and tea room.
2 October 2013: External inspection finds the site now fully protected by security fencing but the building continues to deteriorate slowly. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for the conversion of the former school to a heritage centre were refused Jan 2013 ref: 12/04071/FUL& 12/04050/LBC. The Highland Council handling report for the applications note the re-use of the former school was welcomed but the application was recommended for refusal on the grounds of failure to provide various technical and design details to allow the planning authority to fully access the applications. The property is owned by SSE Renewables, who acquired it during the development of a nearby windfarm, with a proposed end user of the heritage centre noted as Clyne Heritage Society.
3 May 2018: The Northern Times reported (20/4/2018) SSE has gifted the property and donated £1 million towards restoration and conversion of the site into a community heritage hub, through Clyne Heritage Society.
18 September 2018: External inspection finds the building in much the same condition as seen previosuly. There is further deterioration of the stonework and ironwork and there is excessive vegetation growth. The heras fencing and some of the window boards have been decorated with paintings.
2 February 2020: Listed Building Consent for the removal of section of stone boundary wall fronting Clynelish Road for a temporary period, then rebuilding of section of wall sought (ref: 20/00339/LBC). Associated Heritage Impact Statement explains that temporary removal is required in connection with the delivery of turbine components to the consented extension of the existing Gordonbush windfarm.
16 March 2022: Listed building consent (22/00913/LBC) being sought for conservation, alterations, extension to 1863 Grade 'C' listed former Parish school and school house to form museum, exhibition centre, archives, educational space and café, shop, reception and extension.
3 February 2023: The Northern Times on 2nd April 2022 reported that a project to transform the school into a community heritage centre and visitor destination received a grant from the Scottish Government's Regeneration Capital Grant fund of £450,000

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: School/College/University