Masonic Lodge, 18-20, New Row, Dunfermline

+ -

Masonic Lodge
18-20, New Row, Dunfermline

Description

Edwardian Masonic Lodge with extensions to south and west. Single storey with attic and basement, 3 bay semi-detached in ashlar sandstone with a classical style porch and three pedimented wallhead dormers. It is decorated with Masonic symbols. Set back and raised from street with entrance steps.

Overall cost circa £1200. Internal decoration designed by Andrew Samuel and executed by H Hoggan & Son, Dunfermline. (Dictionary of Scottish Architects)
1904
John Houston

05/10/2007, 29/07/2010, 21/5/2014, 05/06/2018
Nominated for inclusion on the Register - noted as boarded up and vacant .
October 2007: External inspection finds the ground floor remains vacant and in very poor condition, the upper floor is thought to remain in use by the Masonic Lodge. The location makes it particuarly vulnerable to vandalism.
July 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous visit. Deterioration continues.
26 April 2012: A member of the public advises that the Masonic Lodge remains at risk. A broken pane of glass previously recorded has been further damaged leaving the upper floor open to the elements.

21 May 2014: External inspection finds the upper floor appears may remain in use, possibly as office space. The ground floor with partly boarded up windows. The condition remains much as seen previously.
5 June 2018: External inspection finds broken windows, blocked gutters, slipped slates, broken rainwater goods, vegetation growth are all evident. The boundary wall is also damaged as is masonry above basement doorway. Scaffolding, now rusted, has been erected. The building does not appear to be in use. Risk level moved from Moderate to High.
19 June 2021: A member of the public contacts the Register to advise power appears to have been restored to the building and new double glazed windows and doors have also been fitted.
10 December 2021: Dunfermline Press reports (10/12/2021) that plans have been lodged to convert the building into a three bedroom house.
17 December 2021: Planning permission (21/03535/FULL) being sought for change of use from masonic lodge (class 10) to dwellinghouse (class 9) and erection of flue.

Dunfermline