18A (?), West High Street, Kirkintilloch

+ -

Description

Two storey dwelling, harled with painted margins. Four window front, door with moulded jambs and lintel second from right and plan door far left. Moulded eaves course, slated roof and corniced end stacks. (Historic Scotland)
Later 18th century

15/08/2007, 24/06/2010, 7/5/2013
Development History
August 2007: External inspection finds the property appears to have been vacant for some time. External examination reveals significant cracks in the chimneys and the north gable. The roof requires maintenance.
June 2010: External inspection finds the building remains disused but, outwardly, appears to be in fair condition. The render is deteriorating and paint is flaking off the door and some of the window surrounds. Window frames require maintenance. Some plants are taking hold on windowcills and on the masonry joints.
October 2011: East Dunbartonshire Council report (dated March 2011) on the current Buildings at Risk notes the presence of the building on the Register and recommends the council contacts the owner to ascertain intentions for the maintenance and occupancy of the building.
7 May 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit but the building continues to slowly deteriorate.
21 November 2022: A member of the public advises that the building continues to deteriorate. An application to demolish the building was refused (TP/ED/17/0036) in 2017.

Central Kirkintilloch