4-8 (even no only), Boat Road, Newport on Tay

+ -

Description

Two semi-detached, two storey three bay houses. Both properties front to the road (no forecourt) and bank to the rear with no garden. External stairs to the right handside property. Random rubble construction with dressed margins.

Historic photographs available on the Photopolis website show the buildings before the ground floor alterations to number 8 and the application of dry-dash to numbers 4-6. The ground floor of each property has been utilised as a shop and a post office.

Properties are opposite the B-listed Ferry terminal/ pier and Shop Terrace on Boat Brae.
19th century with later alterations

29/08/2007, 14/12/2010, 18/6/2014, 11/6/2019
Development History
May 2007: Courier and Advertiser reports that an application to demolish the buildings has been ruled out (upon appeal) by the Scottish Executive on the grounds that they significant contribution to the character of the area. August 2007: SCT external inspection reveals the properties to be in fair to poor condition but if not maintained/ repaired may deteriorate rapidly.
February 2009: Full planning permission to to extend the terrace to form 3 townhouses with the erection of one additional townhouse to the south west, has been refused ref: 08/00948/EFULL. Conservation Area Consent for Demolition to rear and extension to existing buildings forming 3 dwellinghouses and proposed new dwellinghouse was lodged, but withdrawn in Sept 2008
December 2010: External inspection finds no significant change since the last site visit. The buildings continue to deteriorate and are a cause for concern. Full planning permission for conversion of disused research centre and sailing club premises to form 3 dwellinghouses and erection of one end terraced dwellinghouse was lodged in Nov 2009 ref: 09/02723/FULL.
18 June 2014: External inspection finds the buildings remain in much the same condition as seen previously. A marketing board is affixed to the building advertising it for sale through agent Bradburne & Co. Full Planning Permission for conversion to form 3 dwellings and one proposed new dwelling was conditionally approved Nov 2011 ref: 09/02723/FULL.
17 December 2014: The property is noted as currently being Under Offer. Renewal of consent 09/02723/FULL is also being sought ref: 14/03743/FULL
17 March 2017: The site is being marketed for sale as a development opportunity through agents Bradbourne at offers over £150,000.
2 March 2018: Bradburne & Co website notes the property is currently under offer.
16 October 2018: Conservation Area Consent for demolition is being sought ref: 18/02724/CAC. Risk level raised from Moderate to High.
11 June 2019: External inspection finds a partial roof collapse has occurred. The site has security fencing in part. Condition moved to Very Poor. Consent for demolition and redevelopment (previously noted) of the site were withdrawn.
17 December 2019: Conservation Area Consent (19/02991/CAC) for demolition is being sought.

Newport-on-Tay