Dairsie Old Church, Dairsie

+ -

Dairsie Old Church
St Mary's Parish Church (Former)
Dairsie

Description

Rectangular-plan, ashlar, 4-bay church, with Gothic detail. 2-stage octagonal tower corbelled over south west corner has rectangular openings to each face of upper stage: crudely balustraded above, and faceted spire with diminutive lucarnes. Segmental-headed moulded arch with Renaissance doorpiece in west wall; datestone, and crest of Spottiswood family above, with initials of Archbishop John. North and south bays divided by buttresses with 3-light windows and bold plate tracery under pointed arch (1 with cill raised over blocked door). Pair of similar windows to east wall. Continuous moulded cill course. Grotesque mask spouts below string at eaves, originally to drain flat roof, but roof altered and raised late in 18th century, Robert Balfour, Architect; now piended and slated.

No longer in ecclesiastical use. Major refit 1835-7, John Kennedy, builder, and John MacCulloch, wright: some window heads and mullions replaced; windows on north wall re-opened; door on south wall blocked, and interior renewed. Sketch for pulpit and seats, 1904, among Gillespie & Scott archtiects drawings (index in SNMR.) Tool-shed was originally the session house.(Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Dated 1621; later alterations
18th alterations Robert Balfour

September 2007, 17/12/2021
Development History
September 2007: External inspection reveals the church is unused and in a neglected condition and requiring repairs to prevent further deterioration. Building is a scheduled monument - moved to Not for Register.
15 October 2020: A member of the public nominates the building for the Register as disused with malfunctioning rainwater goods and signs of increasing dampness to masonry. The former church was a scheduled monument until 2017. As the building is now a category A-listed building this record moved to For Investigation.
17 December 2021: External inspection finds slipped and broken slates on the roof, with broken and missing ridges and damaged skews. Walls are largely intact with areas of damp and plant growth on parapets and spire. Windows are cracked in places with broken panes. One area has been boarded up after attempted break in, though the mesh security screen is not securely re-attached. Although the building appears largely sound, it requires regular maintenance. With areas of damp visible externally, there may be issues developing inside. Moved to At Risk.

Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining owneship