British Linen Company Bank (Former), 215, High Street, City Centre

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
British Linen Company Bank (Former)
Other Name(s)
Robert Bell's Fruit Merchant
Address
215, High Street, City Centre
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3154
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 59864 65254
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
32722

Description

Narrow asymmetrical 2-bay 3-storey tenement with Edwardian Renaissance details, former bank premises to ground, now shop. Long return elevation to Nicholas Street, partly single storey. Polished red sandstone, polished pink granite basecourse. HIGH STREET ELEVATION: roll-moulded door to right, above rises 4-light corbelled canted oriel to 1st and 2nd, good decorative over-lintel with leaded oculus. To left, basket-arched tripartite, round-arched bipartites to 1st and 2nd. All windows sash and case with plate-glass glazing. Stepped gable to left with statue at apex. Balustraded parapet to right with lead ogee-domed tempietoto. NICHOLAS STREET: 2-bay return elevation to main High Street facade, to right single storey and attic irregular mews wing with shouldered windows and stepped gable to right.

Bronze plaque records the site of the house of the poet Thomas Campbell, 1777-1844. (Historic Scotland) whose works include "Ye Marinders of England" , known to be friends with Sir Walter Scott, Wordsworth, Coleridge, Byron and Keats. A shop reputed to date from 1560 is said to have been cleared from the site at some point during the 19th century (RCAHMS)
Building Dates
Dated 1895
Architects
Drawings signed by William Forest Salmon

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
27/09/2007, 30/09/2010, 27/7/2013
Development History
September 2007: External inspection reveals the properties to be lying derelict. There is extensive plant growth, especially on the Nicholas Street elevation, and some graffiti.
September 2010: External inspection finds the building remains derelict and in much the same condition as our previous visit.
December 2010: A member of the public contacts SCT to advise at least one of the two flats in the building is occupied.
27 July 2013: External inspection finds the ground floor High Street facing unit and the remainder of the ground floor to Nicholas Street disused. Two flats on upper floors may be in use. Walls to the High Street elevation are in good condition but there are damp sections to the Nicholas Street elevation. There is signficant vegetation growth to the rear and Nicholas Street elevation.
8 February 2018: Local planners advise the ground floor retail unit has now been occupied. Civic Room, a non-profit arts/gallery, note on their website they are working with a conservation specialist to pursue redevelopment of the site.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Glasgow Central
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
0141 287 5492

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Full
Occupancy Type
Unknown
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified - see FAQ section on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
History of the British Linen Bank: http://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/about_us/company_heritage/BOS_Heritage/british_linen_bank.asp
Bibliography
Classification
Tenements and Low Flats
Original Entry Date
04-OCT-07
Date of Last Edit
08/02/2018