West Gate, High Street, Leslie

+ -

West Gate
High Street, Leslie

Description

Semicircular arched carriage entrance with blind centre tablet and stepped wallhead overthrow, pedestrian gate in wall flanking and open semi-circular tower beyond; conical roofed circular tower to other side. Squared and snecked whinstone giving way to E to random rubble (squared and snecked to W) of coped boundary wall. Wooden gates of intersecting tracery design and cast-iron detail, heavy hoodmoulds over arch extending over pedestrian port and becoming string course on N elevation adjoining flat coping of boundary wall to outer left. Tower to W with moulded coping; tower to E with centre narrow light breaking string course to N and 1st floor narrow light over boundary wall to E, door at ground and narrow light over to S, moulded cornice, fish-scale slates and ball finial. (Historic Scotland)
Post 1856

19/09/2007, 25/08/2010, 18/6/2014, 17/08/2018
Development History
September 2007: External inspection revealed that the tower is unsecured and appears to be unmaintained. The gates show some signs of damage.
April 2008: LBC and Full Planning Permission for conversion of Leslie House to 17 luxury flats and 12 homes within the grounds are granted. A number of conditions are set out with the permissions including no work commencing on the enabling homes until the restoration of the House is complete; long term plans for landscaping the grounds to be submitted to Fife Council before work commences; maximum number of enabling development restricted to 12 homes. Ref 06/00218/CFULL.
February 2009: A member of the public contacts sct to advise that a number of the roof tiles are now missing/damaged, and the building remains unsecured.
July 2010: Courier and Advertiser reports developers Sundial Properties has submitted a request to renew listed building consent for revelopment of the house into flats. The article goes on to note the set back following a fire in the house in 2009, but developers advise the building remains in good condition. Works in the grounds, including renovation of the entrance gates, have been completed.
August 2010: External inspection finds the roof of the turret now in very poor condition, and its interior ruinous.
17 August 2018: External inspection finds the gate in much the same condition as seen previously. Deterioration continues.

Leslie

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: