43, Oswald Street, City Centre

+ -

Description

Two storey, eight bay property with ground floor retail units. The property has had at least one floor removed and would have originally formed either 3 or 4 storey tenement block.

October 2007, Jan /2011, 07/11/2013, 28/06/2023
Development History
October 2007: October 2007: External inspection reveals that of the four retail units on the ground floor, only one is in use. The first floor appears to be disused. The stonework is in poor condition and the rainwater goods require clearing. October 2007: Demolition application was submitted to Glasgow City Council as part of proposal to erect a 13 floor residential flatted development by Coast Architects and PPG Metro Oswald Ltd.Ref 07/00598/DC.
January 2011: External inspection finds a shop is operating in part of the ground floor, the rest of the building remaining disused and shut up. Stonework on the first floor is deteriorating, especially the mouldings, and there are green, damp patches. Coast Architects website notes planning permission for a replacement ground floor retail/ commercial with 47 flats development was secured, with the option of boutique hotel being considered.
7 November 2013: External assessment of building reveals no significant change in condition since last visit. Both ground floor units now appear to be in use.
2 July 2014: Full Planning Permission for the demolition of the building was conditionally approved May 2008 ref: 07/00598/DC.
28 June 2023: External inspection finds that the building remains in similar condition to previous assessments. It appears that there is vegetation growing on the roof and the masonry continues to decay at an accelerated rate due to damp.

Present Use 1: Shop Former Use 1: