Naughton House: Doocot, Naughton House Policies, Newport-on-Tay

+ -

Naughton House: Doocot
Naughton House Policies, Newport-on-Tay

Description

Large rectangular double chamber lean to with crow stepepd flanks. Rubble built, twin entrances. (Historic Scotland)
Dated 1750 IM

07/11/2007, 19/01/2011, 24/9/2014, 11/6/2019
Development History
November 2007: External inspection reveals the doocot to be in very poor condition. There is damage from ivy and trees and the structure is no longer wind and water tight. The building is potentially vulnerable to vandalism as it is not secured.
January 2011: External inspection finds no significan change from the last site visit. Deterioration continues and is a cause for concern.
24 September 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Ivy and tree growth continues to engulf the structure.
11 June 2019: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously - subject to general decline and with vegetation encroaching.