Great North of Scotland Locomotive Works: Smithy, Furnace & Foundry (Former), Harlaw Road, Inverurie

+ -

Great North of Scotland Locomotive Works: Smithy, Furnace & Foundry (Former)
Inverurie Railway Works (Former)
Harlaw Road, Inverurie
3299
49304

Description

Single storey, rectangular plan M-gabled building with some small later additions. Steel framed construction; predominantly Aberdeen-bond granite cladding; coursed / snecked squared rubble to S elevation; corrugated metal cladding to E end of N elevation. Eaves cornice; raking cornices to gables

The Inverurie Locomotive and Carriage Works played a significant part in the development and history of Inverurie and the wider industrial and economic history of the North East. The works retain a high value within the industrial and railway history of Scotland, especially as it is one of only three locomotive works sites in Scotland which remain appreciably intact. Within the context of the United Kingdom as a whole, the buildings of Inverurie Locomotive Works make a valuable contribution to railway architectural heritage, and are particularly representative of the later generation of locomotive works. During the earlier part of the nineteenth century, railway locomotives throughout both England and Scotland tended to be supplied by private engineering manufacturers.

The works at Inverurie were, for their time, advanced in terms of layout and equipment and included a 60 ton electric travelling crane for easy movement of locomotives over each other in the erecting shop, and a very wide use of electricity for lighting and powering various machines (electricity, taken from the works' current, was also supplied to the workers' homes, an unusual luxury for houses of this class at the turn of the century). (Historic Scotland)
1898-1900
William Pickersgill

30/11/2007, 28/10/2010, 17/10/2013
Development History
26 August 2003: The Aberdeen Evening Express reports on plans to convert the works into a cinema, nightclub, food hall, bowling alley and health centre. The plans are supported by Inverurie Community Council and Business Association, but could see some of the current buildings demolished. Aberdeenshire Council wishes to commission an architectural study of the site and is attempting to raise funds. 28 June 2005: The Aberdeen Evening Express reports that the building has been hit by fire. There were plans to convert it into a townhouse and business units, but the building's future is now unclear. November 2007: External inspection reveals all four buildings to be lying vacant and unsecured.
28 October 2010: External inspection finds redevelopment of the site has commenced, with the smithy, foundary & furnace works to commenced shortly. Moved to Restoration in Progress.
17 October 2013: External inspection finds no action has been taken on this building. In remains in partial use but with areas of dereliction. It is being marketed for let through agent Ryden. The building is noted as The Smiddy House, a later part of the phased redevelopment of the locomotive works into The Works through builders Malcolm Allan. Moved back to At Risk.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Factory/Light Industry