Busby Lower Mill Associated Building, Lower Mill Road, Busby

+ -

Busby Lower Mill Associated Building
Lower Dam
Lower Mill Road, Busby

Description

Three storey sandstone former mill building associated with the Lower Mill. Busby cotton mills were amongst the earliest in Scotland, the upper mill was demolished in 1900 and the lower mill burned down in 1968. The mills were built on difficult sites but capitalised on the fall in Busby Glen which is the highest fall on the White Cart. (Dr Stuart Nesbitt)

Some cotton mill workers were housed at Smithy Row, a two-storey cottage terrace with a thatched roof, which was situated where Lower Mill Road is today. The Lower Mill, where they worked, would have been only 100 yards or so from their doors. (East Renfrewshire Council)
1790, additions 1858 & 1897

07/02/2008, 06/07/2010, 4/9/2014
Development History
February 2008: External inspection finds the building appears to be vacant (the modern extension appears to be in use). The roof is missing a number of slates and appears to have a hole at the east end of the north roof ridge. All the windows are doors in the north elevation are ageing timber replacements. The windows in the south elevation are largely broken.
July 2010: External inspection finds the building appears to remain disused. The roof is sagging towards the east gable. Plants block sections of the gutters. The window frames are in need of maintenance.
4 September 2014: External inspection finds all glazings have been lost and lower windows have been boarded up. Gutters have broken and the roof at the East gable is sagging further.
13 January 2021: A member of the public advises that a significant part of the roof has collapsed and deterioration continues at pace.