Roxburgh House, 48, Roxburgh Street, Kelso

+ -

Roxburgh House
48, Roxburgh Street, Kelso

Description

2 storey with raised basement. Classical villa with wings to left and right of forecourt. 2 storey on raised basement, 3 bay east front rendered, entrance in advanced and pedimented centre bay approached by steps over railed area, balustrades replaced in brick. Doorway has fanlight and side-lights flanked by tuscan pilasters and entablature with metopes and mutuled cornice. Windows have moulded architraves, corniced at ground floor. South front, 3 bay centre bay advanced and pedimented, harled with ashlar margins. West front asymmetrical with broad 3 window segmental bow to right and canted bay to left. Piended, slightly bell-cast slated roof; grouped central stack rebuilt in brick. Left hand wing: 2 storey, narrow 2 bay front with loft at upper floor, stugged ashlar with brick flank, piended slated roof. Right hand wing: single-storey, rendered front with polished ashlar pilastered coach-house entry to Roxburgh Street. Brick flanks; piended and platformed slated roof. Fore-court wall: rendered, railings and gatepiers replaced in brick. (Historic Scotland)
Late 18th century

19/08/2011, 11/03/2009
Development History
April 2008: Online submission by member of the public. The building appears vacant. Almost all windows are shuttered, but the garden is cared for.
February 2009: A member of the public contacts SCT advises the buildings appears to be vacant and boarded up.
March 2009: External inspection reveals that the house is vacant and in need of maintenance. The render appears to be crumbling, the rainwater goods are blocked and corroded and many of the roof slates are loose. The window frames appear decayed and several broken panes are visible. The left-hand ancillary building fronting Roxburgh Street is derelict, missing its roof and with props supporting the walls. Local planners advise that the building is thought to be in occupation.
August 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The building is understood to remain occupied.
4 December 2017: A member of the public advises a fire is understood to have broken out in the basement of the property. The building remains occupied by the owner.

Kelso

Full