Calder House Ice House, Mid Calder

+ -

Calder House Ice House
Mid Calder

Description

Cup and dome ice house built into the top of the bank. Exterior walls ashlar sandstone, roof and interior lined in brick.
unknown
unknown

16/04/2008, 19/08/2010, 16/3/2015
Development History
April 2008: External inspection finds the masonry has fallen from the front wall of the ice house and there is a large tree growing on the roof. The interior appears to be in fair condition.
August 2010: External inspection finds the icehouse is in much the same condition as on our previous visit, with some further deterioration of the masonry. The greatest threat remains the large tree, the roots of which embrace it in a tightening grip.
16 March 2015: External inspection finds the structure remains in much the same condition as seen previously with a large tree growing through it.
14 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the structure remains At-Risk.

Mid Calder