Govan Graving Dock, 18, Clydebrae Street, Govan

Govan Graving Dock
18, Clydebrae Street, Govan

Description

An outstanding graving dock complex without parallel in Scotland. 3 major dry docks, associated quays, capstans and bollards, pumphouses, workshops and other ancillary buildings, retaining and boundary walls, ramped accesses and stairs. The dock walls and quay edges are of grey granite, the working surfaces whinstone setted, and retaining walls and ramp sides are of cream sandstone. Cast-iron gatepiers.

Built for the Clyde Navigation Trust during the years when the Clyde yards led the world in the building of sophisticated merchant ships, so the complex is of architectural/historic interest in an international context, of major significance in terms of the history of the world shipbuilding. Docks Nos 1 and 3 were each the deepest in Britain when built and could take the largest ships afloat.(Historic Scotland)
1869-98
Dock 1 James Deas & Alex Lister, Dock 2 and 3 James Deas

14/04/2008, 30/11/2010, 25/3/2014
Development History
May 2008: External inspection finds the complex of docks to be derelict. Nearly all associated buildings have been demolished. Only Pumphouse Number 1 survives. The ground is overgrown with plants and bushes. There is graffiti throughout the site and the security fencing has been breached in several places.
The area that includes the Govan Graving Docks is cited within Glasgow City Council‘s Masterplan 2005 as a regeneration site for residential/leisure and workspaces with associated uses.
November 2010: External inspection finds the complex remains unused. There is no sign of maintenance. Pump House 1 remains standing but is largely roofless. The timber wall of the basin is deteriorating and has partially collapsed in one section. The City Dock development, which includes the graving docks, is noted on the Clyde Waterfront site as having revised masterplan consent granted, outline consent also granted with Section 75 agreement under negotiation. Alternative proposals are also noted as being considered.
25 March 2014: Inspection finds the site remains overgornw and disused. There is a general increase in the vegetation at the site.
30 January 2015: Local planners report the building owner continues to work with their design team to prepare a masterplan for the site. Vegetation clearance works at the site were completed in late 2014.

Unverified - see FAQ section on ascertaining ownership