Craigmin Bridge, Letterfourie House Policies, Drybridge

+ -

Craigmin Bridge
Letterfourie House Policies, Drybridge

Description

High picturesque 2-tier structure, lower single span supporting double span; rubble, tooled rubble dressings. Tooled rubble arch rings, the upper pair linked by mural passage and with shallow round-headed niche in upper spandrel. End buttresses; undulating low rubble parapet with unfortunate later concrete cope. Spans: lower arch - 36'6" upper arches - 28'.

Most unusual bridge. No drawings nor documentation survive. It is just possible that the lower arch is earlier, but when the mansion was built and a carriage drive required, the second tier was added to accommodate horse drawn vehicles (lower bridge would have had too steep approach over gorge for these). The approach from the west to Letterfourie was by this route. (Historic Scotland)
later 18th century
Robert Adam

07/06/2008, 6/9/2012
Development History
June 2008: Inspection finds the structure is now virtually invisible due to invasion of vegetation. The bridge is also suffering from bulging walls, loss of pointing and masonry.
July 2011: A member of the public advises the Letterfourie Estate, including Craigmin Bridge, is being marketed for sale through Savills at the moment. The sale particulars note the bridge structure also contains a small cell accessed through a door underneath the bridge.
6 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit - the tree growths continue to cause some structural movement.
17 December 2013: A member of the public advises that vegetation continues to encroach on the bridge. Savills website notes Letterfourie House is now Under Offer (the particulars note the bridge as part of the estate).
13 March 2014: A member of the public advises the Letterfourie Estate has now been purchased by a new owner.
15 September 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
1 August 2016: A member of the public advises vegetation around the structure is being cleared away.
7 July 2017: A member of the public advises the vegetation along the top deck of the bridge has been cleared.
17 August 2018: A member of the public advises the bridge remains at risk - vegetation growth across the structure taking hold.
4 September 2020: A member of the public advises they have contacted Moray Council with concerns for the condition of the bridge.

Unverified see FAQ on acertaining ownership