Callendar House: Factor's House, Callendar Park, Falkirk

+ -

Callendar House: Factor's House
Callendar Park, Falkirk

Description

Substantial mid and late 19th century additions and alterations. Low 2-storey and basement, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house with later 2-storey block forming near L-plan at rear; later 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan block to NW with porch in re-entrant angle to front; crenellated addition in re-entrant angle to NE side. Original early 19th century block: lined render; ashlar dressings; base course; corniced eaves; pointed crenellation to parapet; narrow quoin strips; plain margins; architraved hoodmoulds to front. NW block: coursed and droved cream sandstone; ashlar dressings; base course; eaves course; corniced eaves; narrow quoin strips; plain, chamfered margins.

An unusual, much extended house, said to have been home to the estate's factor. Originally listed with the stable court, stable blocks, dovecot and implement shed to the SE. (Historic Scotland) The building lies outwith the Antonine Wall World Heritage Site, but lies within its Buffer Zone.
Early 19th century; later alterations

23/06/2008, 10/06/2011, 8/1/2015, 21/08/2019
Development History
June 2008: External inspection finds the building to be derelict. The gutters are choked with weeds and are rusty. The flat roofs are overgown. All the windows and doors are blocked up.
July 2008: Local planners report the Council’s Provost has confirmed to the Chair of the tower block Residents Association that the Council intends to call a meeting (after the summer recess) aiming to set up a steering group to examine the possibilities for redevelopment of the stables and factor's house. A member of the Castlemilk Stables Group (a former building a risk, now a prize-winning redevelopment) will be in attendance to provide advice.
August 2008: The Falkirk Herald reports on the support of local tenants and residents assocation by the Council‘s Provost, in seeking a restoration of the stables and Factor‘s House. The Provost is quoted stating the buildings should reflect the standard of the rest of the estate, particuarly with the expectation of increased visitor numbers following the designation of World Heritage Site for the Antonine Wall.
June 2011: External inspection finds the building largely unchanged. The gutters are being cleared, which is a positive development. However, the north east corner is increasingly damp and overgrown, contributing to the loss of cement render.
8 January 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Gutters are clogged with weeds and significant areas of render have now been lost. Dampness to walls is evident.
23 August 2018: Local planners advise the property has recently been the subject of a feasibility study for reuse by post graduate students of the Advanced Professional Diploma in Technical Building Conservation, provided by Historic Environment Scotland.
21 August 2019: External inspection finds that the condition of the building remains the same as seen previously. Although the roof appears to be in good condition the rainwater goods are failing with missing sections and well established vegetation growth. The walls show signs of delamination and dampness as well as the loss of pointing in sections is allowing smaller plants to grow. The windows and door openings are blocked but air vents are allowing birds to access the interior.

Falkirk Council