107-109, High Street, Elgin

+ -

Description

3-storey and attic, 3-bay shop premises with Edwardian baroque detail. Outer, bull-faced, channelled pilasters with crested capitals and modern ground floor shop and 1st floor glazed screen divided by colonettes. Cornice over 1st floor supporting engaged and blocked free Corinthian columns which divide bays. Each bay has pair of round-headed pilastered and keystoned windows with frieze and cornice above. Boldly pedimented attic gable with segmental-headed window flanked by smaller round-headed windows, each set in panel and cornice divided squat columns. Flanking balustrade; slate roof. 3-storey rubble wing to rear.

Inserted in walling of rear wing, 2 marriage stones; 1. 17 AF MR 44 2. JF & SG 1784 (visible from pend, No 111 High Street). (Historic Scotland)
Style of R B Pratt

16/06/2008, 12/7/2012, 14/7/2015
Development History
June 2008: External inspection finds large parts of the structure appear to be out of use to the rear and above the shop units on the grd & 1st floors. On the upper floors there is some vegetation growth and the timber window frames are in poor condition.
September 2011: Scottish Civic Trust reports the majority of the structure remains vacant, apart from the ground floor retail unit.
12 July 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
14 July 2015: External inspection finds the upper floors appear to remain disused. Plant growth to the top floor is evident.
4 March 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests upper floors remain disused.

Elgin High Street