Kirkmichael Parish Church (Former), Ballindalloch

+ -

Kirkmichael Parish Church (Former)
Ballindalloch

Description

1807, renovated 1951 after considerable damage by fire (1950), Simple rectangular church, coursed rubble, tooled dressings. 4 round-headed windows in S elevation with iron shutter hinges; projecting gabled porch, centre E gable with former gallery window above and small re-set stone mask in gablet. Bellcote at W gable apex; slate roof re-using roofing materials from former Free Church, Craggan. (Historic Scotland)
1807; 1951
Colonel A Cattanach

08/09/2008, 18/8/2015
Development History
September 2008: External inspection finds the former church remains vacant following sale around 2003/4, and is beginning to deteriorate; there are some missing/ broken roof slates, some vertical cracks to rear walls and open joints and some doors/ window frames are badly decayed. Listed Building Consent and Planning Permission for conversion to residential use were granted in 2006. Ref: 05/01683/ LBC and 05/01680/ FUL.
12 September 2012: External inspection finds the building generally in fair condition. Permission to extend consents granted in 2006 for conversion to residential use was lodged but withdrawn ref: 11/01900/LBC. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion to residential use are under review ref: 12/00917/APP & 12/00918/LBC.
30 January 2013: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion to residential use were conditionally granted Oct 2012 ref: 12/00917/APP & 12/00918/LBC. Building Warrant was lodged in Dec 2012 is under consideration ref: 12/01446/CONALT.
18 August 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.