281-283, High Street, Kirkcaldy

+ -

Mountainlines

Description

Plain 3-storey, 4-bay tenement with shop at ground in irregular terrace. Ashlar and render with stone cills. Eaves course. S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: modern shop at ground; regular fenstration to each floor above. Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Stepped and shouldered ashlar stack. (Historic Scotland)
Late 19th century

31/08/2010, 28/5/2014, 24/07/2018
Development History
August 2008: Building brought to the attention of SCT by local planners. External inspection found the building vacant and boarded over (to grd fl) with vegetation growth in the rainwater goods. Some windows are also broken. The current owners have proposed renovation of the building to the local planners.
August 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The property continues to deteriorate and is a cause for concern.
17 December 2012: A member of the public advises scaffolding has been erected at the site.
15 March 2013: Local planners confirm a Dangerous Building Notice was served on the property in Feb 2012 in respect of the right hand chimney. Scaffolding was erected by the owner to enable to work to be carried out. The Council has been working with the owner since the serving of the Notice to ensure the full repair works are carried out as specified in the Notice.
28 May 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same conditon as seen previously.
27 May 2015: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for alteration and extension to form flats are under consideration 15/01580/FULL & 15/01655/LBC.
24 July 2018: External inspection finds signs that repair work has taken place. New windows have been installed. There has been some stone replacement and damp problems have been addressed. Local planners advise the interior of the property is in very poor condition.
3 May 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests building remains At-Risk.

Kirkcaldy Harbour and Port Brae