Caisteal Gorach, Tulloch Hill, Dingwall

+ -

Caisteal Gorach
Castle Gorach
Tulloch Hill, Dingwall

Description

Picturesque folly; 2-storey circular "ruined" tower, void at rear, with flanking single storey quadrants linking outer square terminal blocks; all in rubble with tooled ashlar dressings. Centre round-headed entrance with round-headed narrow side windows, worn plaque, quatrefoil vent and 2 cruciform mock arrow slits above. 3 similar narrow round-headed lights in flanking wings. Irregular wallhead.

Designed as a "ruinous castle" on a hilltop overlooking Tulloch Castle for Duncan Davidson of Tulloch. ( Historic Scotland)
1789-90
Robert Adam

04/09/2008, 18/6/2012, 1/10/2013, 29/11/2018
Development History
September 2008: External inspection finds that the folly, although designed as a picturesque ruin, in poor condition; there is some erosion of pointing which could lead to masonry loss and sapling growth is evident on wallheads. There is evidence that previous foliage growth has been cut back and continual maintenance would be required for the long term survival of the structure in its exposed site.
October 2008: Local planners report that previous discussions had taken place with the then owner to promote a scheme for consolidation of the folly.
18 June 2012: External inspection finds that since the previous site visit there has been a partial collapse of the rear, south section of the building. The owner reports that this occurred in the Spring of 2012. The front elevation is suffering from serious erosions and loss of pointing.
1 October 2013: Inspection finds the area of collapsed stone may have extended slightly, but otherwise it remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
29 November 2018: Inspection finds the monument in much the same condition as seen previously - loss of some stonework with the potential loss of further.
23 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the building remains At-Risk.

Access via private Drynie Farm, Dochcarty Brae. South West of folly.