Double Row: Bays 15-16, Rosedale Street, New Lanark

+ -

Double Row: Bays 15-16
8 Double Row
Rosedale Street, New Lanark

Description

One of a terrace of mill workers' houses. Rubble built with droved ashlar dressings and quoins. 8 bays with 3 windows to each bay with central doors to N and S. 3 storeys to N, 4 and 5 storeys to S elevations. Timber sash and case windows. Straight skews, slate roof, end and axial stacks. (Historic Scotland)

Founded in 1785 by David Dale, a Glasgow merchant, taking advantage of water power from the River Clyde, the village became internationally famous under the management of Dale's son in law, noted social and educational pioneer Robert Owen. The mills were closed in 1968, with the village falling into disuse. New Lanark Conservation Trust was formed in 1974 to bring the site back into use. In 2001 the village was inscribed as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO. (New Lanark Conservation Trust).
late 18th century

22/09/2008, 12/02/2010, 8/7/2013
Development History
November 2008: BBC News Website reports that the New Lanark Trust has recently been refused a Heritage Lottery Fund grant to fund the restoration of a retaining wall to the site. The repair work is reported to be necessary to the overall site but in particular will enable the restoration of the row of houses next to it (Double Row). Central Scotland MSP Aileen Campbell is reported to have raised the issue of Lanark‘s future in a parliamentary question to the Culture Minister. MSP Linda Fabiana has responded affirming the commitment to protecting all World Heritage Sites and that Historic Scotland is engaged in ongoing discussions with the Trust. Grant aid of £86,000 has been provided with further information awaited on the cost of repair of further sections of the wall.
February 2010: External inspection finds the building consolidated and secured but exposed to the weather. There are no internal finishes and few internal structures.
8 March 2013: Local planners report no known change at the site.
23 April 2013: A new 5 year management and action plan for the World Heritage site at New Lanark has been launched jointly by New Lanark Trust, South Lanarkshire Council and Historic Scotland. The New Lanark Trust advise they are preparing an application for Heritage Lottery Funding towards the restoration of Double Row back into residential use, with the exception of Museum Stair which is designated a Scheduled Monument. The Trust is aiming to submit an application to HLF in Autumn 2013.
8 July 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
24 February 2014: New Lanark Trust advise they have been awarded a stage 1 pass by the Heritage Lottery Fund (HLF) for a £1.6million Townscape Heritage to bring about the re-use of the Double Row tenements. The Trust is now developing their proposal in further detail.
16 March 2015: The New Lanark Trust forward a recent condition survey of Double Row which included a high level access platform used to inspect the roof. The inspection has found a number of issues - small scale slates used across the roofs rather than restricted to courses just below the ridge, slates fitted with unacceptable cover and inadequate head and side laps. Water ingress to the roofing fabric and sarking is noted as ongoing. Condition assessment changed from Fair to Poor.
11 March 2016: Site works to bring the tenement row back into residential use have commenced. Moved to Restoration in Progress.
25 August 2023: Internal Works to the former tenement are thought to continue, the restoration of the external shell having been completed.

New Lanark

Housing Association