Taymouth Castle: Chinese Bridge, Kenmore

+ -

Taymouth Castle: Chinese Bridge
Kenmore

Description

3-arch bridge, Tudor cast iron bridge over the river Tay leading north from the rear of Taymouth Castle. One of the spectacular and complete group of structures making up the Taymouth Castle estate. (Historic Scotland) Possibly inherited its name from its timber predecessor (N.Haynes) .

The castle and its contents were sold in 1922 and it became a hotel. The site operated as a Polish hospital during the war and was later leased to a civil defence school.
1829-30
William Atkinson, cast-iron structure by Devon Iron Co.

13/10/2008, 31/08/2011, 19/2/2014
Development History
September 2008: The Sunday Herald reports on the restoration work taken place at Taymouth Castle by the developers, Hotels International, before works ceased approximately two years ago. The developers are quoted as stating they are very close to closing a deal which will assure the future of the property.
October 2008: Detailed inspection not possible as the bridge has been cordoned off for structural assessment. Visually, the cast iron elements of the bridge look sound. The timber deck could not be assessed. The masonry of the cutwaters look in fair condition.
September 2010: The Courier reports on a potential purchasor for the Taymouth Castle. A pensions and investment company, Meteor Asset Management, is reported to have been in discussions with KPMG, as administrators, on the potential purchase of the 425 acre estate.
August 2011: The Courier reports on a proposed restoration of the bridge. Scaffolding has been erected to enable inspection of the structure, depending of results of the survey, in advance of a 3 mth repair project later this year. The article notes that the repair and re-opening of the bridge was a priority for the local community.
4 February 2013: Local planners advise restoration of the bridge along with reinstatement of the figure eight approach to the path have been agreed as part of the Taymouth Castle conversion plan (03/02250/PPLB & 11/00533/FLM) . Works are not yet underway.
28 March 2013: Local planners advise the owner of the site is understood to be Taymouth Castle Estates Ltd.
23 August 2013: A member of the public advises the bridge remains At Risk.
19 February 2014: External inspection finds the scaffolding remains in place but no obvious works are underway.
31 May 2022: BARR is advised a number of the buildings within the Taymouth Castle estate are now under repair, including the Chinese Bridge. Moved to Restoration in Progress.