Taymouth Castle: Maxwell's Temple, Kenmore

+ -

Taymouth Castle: Maxwell's Temple
The Cross
Kenmore

Description

'Eleanor Cross' type: octagonal bottom part on 9-step base, Cruciform middle stage, square pinnacle top stage surmounted by cross. Ashlar. Staircase (entered by stone door) to middle stage. Erected as a tribute to Mary Countess of Breadalbane on site of old gazebo known as Maxwell's Building. One of an exceptionally spectacular and complete group of large house and ancillaries (Historic Scotland).

Built in 1830 to replace the 18th century Maxwell's building. Working drawings were prepared by William Atkinson but it was John, fourth Earl of Breadalbane, who decided to build a large, simplified version of the Eleanor Cross at Northampton complete with a viewing platform. (Gifford)

Taymouth castle and its contents were sold in 1922 and it became a hotel. The site operated as a Polish hospital during the war and was later leased to a civil defence school.
1830
William Atkinson

13/10/2008, 31/08/2011, 19/2/2014
Development History
October 2008: External inspection finds the structure while firm and stable, has sufficient natural erosion and other losses to carved detail to place it in poor condition. Security is also a concern as the door on the turnpike stair, leading to the open gallery above, is unsecured.
September 2010: The Courier reports on a potential purchasor for the Taymouth Castle. A pensions and investment company, Meteor Asset Management, is reported to have been in discussions with KPMG, as administrators, on the potential purchase of the 425 acre estate.
August 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
28 March 2013: Local planners advise the owner of the site is understood to be Taymouth Castle Estates Ltd.
19 February 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The site remains unsecured. The consented revised development plan for the estate (11/00533/FLM) notes a continued commitment to the conservation of all listed structures within the estate, as proposed within the original (03/02250/PPLB ) consents.