Ruisgarry Byre, Ruisgarry

+ -

Ruisgarry Byre
Ruisgarry

Description

Thatched single storey byre set at acute angle to a 2 storey granary/ barn.Both structures built of coursed rubble and gabled. Inner door to long south front; single window to either gable; drain near west end of north wall; muran thatch roof, secured with ropes and netting, stone weights over inner wall head, pegs on gable head. (Historic Scotland).

Part of a survival of an important complex of farm buildings associated with the former house of the Macleods of Berneray. Sir Norman Macleod of Berneray lived in a house believed to have stood 20 yds from the barn/ byre, which became a seat of learning and a shelter for the wandering bards immortalised in the works of poets such as Mary Macleod and Neil MacVurich. (M.Miers)
18/19th century

30/07/2008, 18/03/2010, 10/6/2015
Development History
January 2009: External inspection finds the muran thatch roof has failed at ridge and gable and is allowing water ingress which will be leading to increased deterioration of the structure.
March 2010: External inspection finds the building, part of an interesting group of buildings in an advancing state of decay. Local planners report the owners were approached by members of the local community, with a proposal for repair, but did not wish to proceed.
30 January 2015: A member of the public reports on deterioration of the building, possibly as a result of recent storms. More of the thatch has been lost to the building and a section of exposed roof timbers has collapsed.
10 June 2015: External inspection finds part of the roof has collapsed. The building remains subject to general deterioration.

Ruisgarry

Multiple