Grammar School (Former), 1A, Tweed Green, Peebles

+ -

Grammar School (Former)
1A, Tweed Green, Peebles

Description

Symmetrical 2-storey 3-bay former school. Whinstone with long and short cream sandstone ashlar dressings; harled to sides and rear. Chamfered arrises. Front elevation: Advanced gabled bay at centre with later broad 2-leaf boarded door at ground; window at 1st floor and framed panel in gablehead (St Andrew and cross). Flanking bays with windows at ground and smaller windows at 1st floor, hard under eaves. Built as the Grammar School - thus the G above the side gate. (Historic Scotland)
1812; altered 1861

09/03/2009, 05/07/2011
Development History
March 2009: External inspection suggests that the property is vacant. The ground floor windows are mostly boarded over and the visible window frames appear in need of overhaul. One of the windows on the upper storey has been smashed.
July 2011: External inspection finds signs of significant structural movement to the gables, also structural settlement to the front elevation and significant loss of pointing. Scottish Borders Council served a Dangerous Building Notice on the property May 2011 ref: 10/00030/SEC30.

Peebles

BARR original text : Residential to School/College/University