The Lodberrie, 20, Commercial Street, Lerwick

+ -

The Lodberrie
20, Commercial Street, Lerwick

Description

Picturesquely grouped house and stores built on lodberry, comprising single storey over concealed basement 3-bay range (former shop) to commercial street with 2-storey 3-bay house connected at right-angle to rear (N); 2-storey range (former sail loft and dry goods store at upper floor) with store and workshop at basement bounding W extent of complex, small flagged courtyard centred at N end of lodberry, 2-storey store (former wet fish store with meat and fishcuring "skeo" at upper floor) to NE corner. Harl-pointed random rubble walls.

Formerly known as Robertson's Lodberry, it was named after Bailie John Robertson who was joint agent with Charles Merrylees for the North of Scotland and Orkney and Shetland Steam Navigation Company, who owned the neighbouring "steamer" storehouse at 18 Commercial Street .

Although the (then ruinous) former shop to Commercial Street was rebuilt circa 1950 and there have been some minor changes to the fenestration, this complex remains a remarkably intact example of the commercial and domestic development of a lodberry. It is, however, most famous for the picturesque quality of the grouping, and as such is the most photographed building in Shetland. (Historic Scotland)
Later 18th century

14/09/2008, 22/03/2010, 23/6/2014, 04/10/2022
Development History
September 2008: External inspection finds the building generally in fair condition, but the guttering is mainly missing from the front elevation and there is significant masonry decay.
August 2009: The current owner contacts SCT to advise that a scheme of repairs has been drawn up for replacement of gutters, repairs to the roof and to the rooflights, in full consultation with, and grant aided by, Shetland Council. The scheme will proceed once the detail is finalised and appropriate trades are secured. The masonry decay on the sea wall elevation has been discussed with the local planners previously. Of the lower section, which meets sea level, specialist repair advice is being sought from Historic Scotland. The property is occupied.
March 2010: External inspection finds the building remains partly in use but in need of repair. There are a number of slipped and missing slates. The north sea wall is deteriorating at an accelerated rate due to the cement pointing and the constant wetting from the sea and rain.
7 February 2013: Local planners report no change at the property.
23 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
4 October 2022: External inspection finds the building to be generally in the same condition with some maintenance works having been carried out. The rooflights on the visible pitches appear to have been replaced or repaired. Ladders have been placed on the rear and West range roofs. It is uncertain if these are related to further maintenance works to be carried out.

Lerwick - Central Area/ Lanes