28, Newtown Street, Duns

+ -

Description

2-storey and attic 3-bay end-of-terrace house with shop at ground on corner site. Harled, with some render; cement rendered margins, some painted. Round-headed window to centre of steep gablehead on west elevation. Timber sash and case windows; 12- and 4-pane to ground, plate glass to 1st floor, multi-pane to attic. Very steep coped skews; grey slates; rebuilt brick stacks. Reputed to be the oldest house in Duns. This is certainly borne out by the incredibly thick walls and steep, and deep, pitch of the roof, which must originally have been thatched. (Historic Scotland)
Possibly 17th century, with later additions

20/03/2009, 26/09/2011
Development History
March 2009: External inspection suggests that the house is vacant. The round-headed window at the gablehead has been smashed.
September 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit, the building may be in some form of business use.
28 April 2016: Berwickshire Civic Society advise interior clearance works have been undertaken recently.

Duns