Castlelaw, Castlelaw Farm

+ -

Castlelaw
The Castle
Castlelaw Farm

Description

South West-facing single bow fronted two-storey building with a pitched roof, which has now almost entirely collapsed internally. There is evidence for a three-storey building visible on the SE-facing wall. The bow-fronted facade is in dressed sandstone with a stringcourse between the ground and first floors, stone sills and lintels to the windows. There are three bays; some with fragmentary remains of the sash and case frames parts of the wooden shutters survives. (RCAHMS)
Late 18th, early 19th century, possibly incorp earlier structure

28/09/2011, 08/04/2009
Development History
April 2009: External inspection reveals that only a section of the house survives, the remains of which is a ruinous shell.
April 2010: A member of the public contacts SCT to advise he had been advised by the current owners that they do not wish to sell the building at this time.
September 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.