9, South Liddle Street, Newcastleton

+ -

Description

Three-bay, single storey, end terrace building of rubble construction. Pitched corrugated roof. Lack of windows to the street elevation suggest that the structure originally functioned as a workshop or smithy. Newcastleton is a planned village founded in 1793 by the Duke of Buccleuch. Appears on the 1st edition (1:2,500 series) map.

03/08/2011, 29/04/2009
Development History
April 2009: External inspection suggests that the building is in use as a garage as the north east gable wall has been largely removed to allow vehicular access. The rubblework displays deep open joints and appears damp at the base. Sections of the roof ridge are missing and the timber doors to the street elevation appear damp and decayed.
August 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.

Newcastleton