Buchanan Castle Ice House, Buchanan Castle Policies

+ -

Buchanan Castle Ice House
Buchanan Castle Policies

Description

Turf covered icehouse, probably of early 19th century date, is built into a small natural hill. The only visible outer masonry is on the N entrance front, where a random rubble wall has a low central doorway. The interior is constructed of narrow red brick. The doorway leads into a passageway with a segmentally arched roof, at the end of which is a circular chamber with a shallow domed brick roof; below the level of the passage is a deep circular brick-lined pit in which the ice would be stored.

Buchanan Castle Estate was held the Buchanans from the 13th century until it was bought by the 3rd Marquis (later Duke) in 1682. In 1724 the earlier dwelling was demolished and a large new house constructed. Over the next 130 years, the house and its surrounding estate underwent several periods of alteration and development, culminating in the construction of Buchanan Castle in 1852. (Historic Scotland)
Early 19th century?

29/2/2012, 05/11/2021
November 2008: Historic Scotland nominate the icehouse is included on the Register
29 February 2012: External inspection finds the icehouse internal chamber (from what could be seen from the exterior) remarkably intact. The exterior is suffering from significant external damage as a result of plant growths. The building is unsecured and missing its original door.
5 November 2021: External inspection finds the building to be in similar condition to previous survey. Mature trees remain a threat to masonry.